NBA Finals

DALL·E 2024 02 26 10.56.08 A close up widescreen grayscale image capturing a highly realistic and detailed portrait of an NBA player. The players facial expression is one of

The NBA Finals is the yearly championship series of the National Basketball Association (NBA), where the champions of the Eastern and Western Conferences compete in a best-of-seven-game series to determine the league champion. The winning team is presented with the Larry O’Brien Championship Trophy, which replaced the original Walter A. Brown Trophy in 1977.

NBA Champions 2024 Outright Winner Odds

TeamBetMGMDraftKingsCaesarsFanDuel
Boston Celtics180190175170
Denver Nuggets333320275360
Los Angeles Clippers800750900850
Milwaukee Bucks850850900800
Oklahoma City Thunder1500170014001400
Phoenix Suns2000170018002000
Minnesota Timberwolves2200220022002200
Dallas Mavericks2500250024002400
Philadelphia 76ers2500220018002500
Los Angeles Lakers3500350028003200
Miami Heat4000350040004300
Golden State Warriors5000600045006000
Cleveland Cavaliers5000500050003700
New York Knicks6600600050006000
New Orleans Pelicans8000800075008000
Sacramento Kings15000200002000012000
Indiana Pacers15000200001000010000
Orlando Magic20000200001000018000
Atlanta Hawks1000001000007500075000
Chicago Bulls1000001000007500075000
Memphis Grizzlies#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Houston Rockets#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Brooklyn Nets#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Toronto Raptors#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
San Antonio Spurs#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Utah Jazz#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Portland Trail Blazers#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Charlotte Hornets#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Detroit Pistons#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Washington Wizards#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

NBA Champions

SeasonWinnerRunner-upResults
1946–47Philadelphia WarriorsChicago Stags4–1
1947–48Baltimore BulletsPhiladelphia Warriors4–2
1948–49Minneapolis LakersWashington Capitols4–2
1949–50Minneapolis LakersSyracuse Nationals4–2
1950–51Rochester RoyalsNew York Knickerbockers4–3
1951–52Minneapolis LakersNew York Knickerbockers4–3
1952–53Minneapolis LakersNew York Knickerbockers4–1
1953–54Minneapolis LakersSyracuse Nationals4–3
1954–55Syracuse NationalsFort Wayne Pistons4–3
1955–56Philadelphia WarriorsFort Wayne Pistons4–1
1956–57Boston CelticsSt. Louis Hawks4–3
1957–58St. Louis HawksBoston Celtics4–2
1958–59Boston CelticsMinneapolis Lakers4–0
1959–60Boston CelticsSt. Louis Hawks4–3
1960–61Boston CelticsSt. Louis Hawks4–1
1961–62Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–3
1962–63Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–2
1963–64Boston CelticsSan Francisco Warriors4–1
1964–65Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–1
1965–66Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–3
1966–67Philadelphia 76ersSan Francisco Warriors4–2
1967–68Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–2
1968–69Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–3
1969–70New York KnickerbockersLos Angeles Lakers4–3
1970–71Milwaukee BucksBaltimore Bullets4–0
1971–72Los Angeles LakersNew York Knickerbockers4–1
1972–73New York KnickerbockersLos Angeles Lakers4–1
1973–74Boston CelticsMilwaukee Bucks4–3
1974–75Golden State WarriorsWashington Bullets4–0
1975–76Boston CelticsPhoenix Suns4–2
1976–77Portland Trail BlazersPhiladelphia 76ers4–2
1977–78Washington BulletsSeattle SuperSonics4–3
1978–79Seattle SuperSonicsWashington Bullets4–1
1979–80Los Angeles LakersPhiladelphia 76ers4–2
1980–81Boston CelticsHouston Rockets4–2
1981–82Los Angeles LakersPhiladelphia 76ers4–2
1982–83Philadelphia 76ersLos Angeles Lakers4–0
1983–84Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–3
1984–85Los Angeles LakersBoston Celtics4–2
1985–86Boston CelticsHouston Rockets4–2
1986–87Los Angeles LakersBoston Celtics4–2
1987–88Los Angeles LakersDetroit Pistons4–3
1988–89Detroit PistonsLos Angeles Lakers4–0
1989–90Detroit PistonsPortland Trail Blazers4–1
1990–91Chicago BullsLos Angeles Lakers4–1
1991–92Chicago BullsPortland Trail Blazers4–2
1992–93Chicago BullsPhoenix Suns4–2
1993–94Houston RocketsNew York Knickerbockers4–3
1994–95Houston RocketsOrlando Magic4–0
1995–96Chicago BullsSeattle SuperSonics4–2
1996–97Chicago BullsUtah Jazz4–2
1997–98Chicago BullsUtah Jazz4–2
1998–99San Antonio SpursNew York Knickerbockers4–1
1999–2000Los Angeles LakersIndiana Pacers4–2
2000–01Los Angeles LakersPhiladelphia 76ers4–1
2001–02Los Angeles LakersNew Jersey Nets4–0
2002–03San Antonio SpursNew Jersey Nets4–2
2003–04Detroit PistonsLos Angeles Lakers4–1
2004–05San Antonio SpursDetroit Pistons4–3
2005–06Miami HeatDallas Mavericks4–2
2006–07San Antonio SpursCleveland Cavaliers4–0
2007–08Boston CelticsLos Angeles Lakers4–2
2008–09Los Angeles LakersOrlando Magic4–1
2009–10Los Angeles LakersBoston Celtics4–3
2010–11Dallas MavericksMiami Heat4–2
2011–12Miami HeatOklahoma City Thunder4–1
2012–13Miami HeatSan Antonio Spurs4–3
2013–14San Antonio SpursMiami Heat4–1
2014–15Golden State WarriorsCleveland Cavaliers4–2
2015–16Cleveland CavaliersGolden State Warriors4–3
2016–17Golden State WarriorsCleveland Cavaliers4–1
2017–18Golden State WarriorsCleveland Cavaliers4–0
2018–19Toronto RaptorsGolden State Warriors4–2
2019–20Los Angeles LakersMiami Heat4–2
2020–21Milwaukee BucksPhoenix Suns4–2
2021–22Golden State WarriorsBoston Celtics4–2
2022–23Denver NuggetsMiami Heat4–1

Finals Appearances

No.TeamWin%
32Minneapolis/Los Angeles Lakers0.531
22Boston Celtics0.773
12Philadelphia/San Francisco/Golden State Warriors0.583
9Syracuse Nationals/Philadelphia 76ers0.333
8New York Knicks0.25
7Miami Heat0.429
7Fort Wayne/Detroit Pistons0.429
6San Antonio Spurs0.833
6Chicago Bulls1
5Cleveland Cavaliers0.2
4St. Louis/Atlanta Hawks0.25
4Seattle SuperSonics/Oklahoma City Thunder0.25
4Houston Rockets0.5
4Baltimore/Washington Bullets/Washington Wizards0.25
3Portland Trail Blazers0.333
3Phoenix Suns0
3Milwaukee Bucks0.667
2Utah Jazz0
2Orlando Magic0
2New Jersey/Brooklyn Nets0
2Dallas Mavericks0.5
1Washington Capitols0
1Toronto Raptors1
1Rochester Royals/Kansas City/Sacramento Kings1
1Indiana Pacers0
1Denver Nuggets1
1Chicago Stags0
1Baltimore Bullets1